Canadian Immigration


Immigration To Canada

TEMPORARY PERMITS:

  • Visitor – if you want to be a visitor then you must apply for this document
  • Student – in order to attend an educational institution you must obtain a study permit
  • Worker – you must obtain a work permit in order to be able to work at a job

PERMANENT RESIDENT/LANDED IMMIGRANT OPTIONS FOR SKILLED AND LOW SKILLED WORKERS AS WELL AS BUSINESS MANAGERS/OWNERS:

  • There are currently PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS available in all Provinces. Quebec of course has its own immigration program.
  • If you are a high skilled or low skilled worker, or you have at least four years of business management or ownership experience you ought to consider the various options available within the mandates provided by the many PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS. You can visit at our website each of these programs if you press the link entitled: LIVING IN CANADA and go to LIST OF IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS OFFERED BY EACH PROVINCE IN CANADA.
  • If you are a business, learn more about hiring foreign workers in Canada.

WORK PERMITS:

  • While in University or College
  • After graduating from University or College
  • After visiting Canada
  • Sometimes you need Service Canada approval and others you can obtain exemptions from this requirement
  • While PNP is being processed
  • Some you can obtain at a Port of Entry in Canada and others you can obtain at a Canadian Consulate Office outside of Canada

BUSINESS APPLICATIONS FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE:

  • Basic requirement is business management experience of at least three years
  • Under PNP of a Province – minimum net worth is much lower than federal requirements
  • Federal Entrepreneur – need minimum net worth of at least $300,000.00CAD
  • Investor – federal or Quebec. The federal or Quebec investor options are particularly beneficial for those class of persons who have a net worth in excess of $800,000CAD and who possess significant management or ownership work experience.

PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD APPLICATIONS:

  • We assist persons with obtaining the above – many exceptions to physical presence in Canada exist so it is possible to obtain this document even if outside of Canada for a few years

FAMILY OPTIONS:

  • Sponsoring a spouse, common law or conjugal partner including same sex partners
  • Sponsoring children both adopted and biological, grandparents, parents
  • Citizenship for children of Canadian parents born outside
    Canada
  • Citizenship applications for persons who meet physical presence rules under current law

REFUGEE APPLICATIONS:

  • Abroad, or,
  • Inland at a port of entry

HUMANITARIAN & COMPASSIONATE APPLICATIONS

  • Available to all persons
  • Very useful if in Canada and do not fit into any provincial nominee category
  • Very useful even if already applying for pre removal risk assessment

CANADIAN LAND BORDER AND PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OPTIONS:

  • Applying for TEMPORARY RESIDENT PERMITS to overcome criminal or other type of inadmissibility
  • Applying for REHABILITATION – this is sometimes available at ports of entry but more often than not available at Visa Offices outside of Canada
  • Assisting persons in a serious relationship with a Canadian citizen who are seeking temporary resident visas to visit with their family member in Canada at ports of entry