U.S.A. Immigration


(US IMMIGRATION OPTIONS FOR CANADIAN CITIZENS)

Immigration To USA

FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION OPTIONS:

  • K1 visa – for fiancé sponsorships but then must marry applicant within 90 days or arrival in USA
  • K3 visa – for parties already married; can obtain ability to re-enter USA multiple times
  • Spousal sponsorship with I-130 form from outside USA for green card status

EMPLOYMENT BASED IMMIGRATION OPTIONS:

  • H1B visa for temporary workers for a maximum length of 7 years
  • H2B visas for farm workers or other type of labour in high demand
  • L1A or L1B visas for intercompany transfers to maximum length of 7years of 5 years respectively
  • TN Visas under NAFTA – business visitors or professional categories
  • E visas – very useful for persons who are making a substantial investment into a new business
  • O and P visas for Athletes and Entertainers
  • R visas for religious personnel
  • B visas for business or pleasure purpose visitors
  • It is possible to adjust your status from any of the above temporary visas to a green card if family member or business company sponsor you.
  • If Canadian citizen it is also possible to obtain your green card through consular processing at the Consulate located in Montreal , Quebec

CITIZENSHIP SERVICES

  • Naturalization applications
  • Derivative applications depending on parentage
  • Applying for US passports at embassy abroad

BORDER ISSUES:

  • Applying for advance parole and waiver of criminal inadmissibility
  • Applying for certain work permits at land borders or pre-flight inspection if a Canadian citizen

For more information or to speak to a professional about immigrating to the U.S., contact us at 204-817-0198 or fill out a request for information.